Event Program: 2020 Austin SpeedTour 

2020 Austin SpeedTour Schedule

Wednesday, November 4
11:00am - 6:00pm
Registration
12:00pm - 6:00pm
Tech Inspection
@ Garage #1
12:00pm - 6:00pm
Paddock Access Load-In
Enter COTA Blvd from Route FM 812 only (Elroy Rd CLOSED) follow your designated lane on COTA Blvd (SVRA, Trans Am or Mazda, single file and park in line at the STOP Sign). Walk across the street to the registration trailer on left.
Thursday, November 5
7:00am - 5:00pm
Registration
7:00am - 5:00pm
Technical Inspection
@ Garage #7
7:00am - 5:00pm
Load-In
@ Gate 2
Gates close at 5pm
7:30am
Test Day Drivers Meeting
@ Victory Circle
For those who did not complete virtual meeting
8:00am - 5:00pm
DOP/TOP Class Sessions
@ Victory Circle
See Test Day schedule below
Driver Orientation Program & Track Orientation Program
8:00am - 5:00pm
Test Day w/ DOP/TOP
@ Victory Circle
****TEST DAY GROUPS****
Group A 1, 3, 4, 5b, 8
Group B 6, 10, 12
Group C 5a, 7, 9, 11
Group D 2
Group E MX5
Test Day & DOP/TOP participants should plan on completing Tech Inspection on Wednesday or as early as possible on Thursday. After 3:00pm Thursday, priority will be given to the 1st four Run Groups of the Friday morning schedule.
Multiple car competitors may run in another Group if cleared by the Race Director.
NO RIDERS/COACHES IN RACE CARS DURING SVRA TEST DAY SESSIONS.
8:00am
Group A
8:30am
Group B
9:00am
Group C
9:30am
Group D
10:00am
Group E
10:30am
TOP Van Recon. Session
11:00am
Group A
11:30am
Group B
12:00pm
Group C
12:20pm - 1:20pm
LUNCH
1:30pm
Group D
2:00pm
Group E
2:30pm
Group A
3:00pm
Group B
3:30pm
Group C
4:05pm
Group D
4:30pm
Group E
5:00pm
End of on-track activities
9:00am - 5:00pm
Alfa Romeo Autocross
@ Lot H
12:00pm - 5:00pm
Trans Am Load-In
(TA/XGT/SGT/GT)
Friday, November 6
7:00am - 5:00pm
Registration
7:00am - 5:00pm
Technical Inspection
@ Garage #7
7:30am
Drivers Meeting
@ Victory Circle
For those who did not complete virtual meeting.
8:00am
Practice - Groups 1a, 3, 4, 5b
8:25am
Practice - Group 2
8:50am
Practice - Groups 8, 12b
9:00am - 5:00pm
Alfa Romeo Autocross
@ Lot H
9:15am
Practice 1 - Group MX-5
9:40am
Practice - Groups 5a, 7, 10, 11
10:05am
Practice 6, 12a
10:30am
Practice - Group 9
10:55am
Testing 1 - TA2
11:25am - 11:55am
Testing - TA/XGT/SGT/GT
11:50am - 12:55pm
LUNCH
12:55pm
Qualifying 1- Groups 1, 3, 4, 5b
1:20pm
Qualifying 1 - Group 10
1:45pm
Qualifying 1 - Group 2
2:10pm
Qualifying 1 - Groups 8, 12b
2:35pm
Qualifying 1 - Groups 5a, 7, 11
3:00pm
Practice 2 - MX-5
3:25pm
Qualifying 1 - Groups 6, 12a
3:50pm
Qualifying 1 - Group 9
4:15pm - 4:45pm
Testing 2 - TA2®
4:45pm - 5:15pm
Testing 2 - TA/XGT/SGT/GT
30 min
5:40pm
End of on-track activities
Saturday, November 7
7:30am - 3:00pm
Registration
8:00am - 5:00pm
Alfa Romeo Autocross
@ Lot H
8:00am
Qualifying 2 - Groups 6, 12a
8:20am
Qualifying 2 - Groups 8, 12b
8:40am
Qualifying 2 - Groups 5a, 7, 11
9:00am
Qualifying 2 - Group 10
9:20am
Qualifying 2 - Group 9
9:40am
Qualifying MX-5
10:00am - 5:00pm
SVRA | Cars & Caffeine
@ Plaza
Car Show
10:00am
Qualifying 2 - Groups 1a, 3, 4, 5b
10:20am
Qualifying 2 - Group 2
10:45am
Practice - TA2®
30 min
11:15am
Practice - TA/XGT/SGT/GT
30 min
11:45am - 12:45pm
LUNCH BREAK
Track Touring
Corvette Club Parade Laps
12:45pm
Feature Race 1 - Group 2
1:10pm
Feature Race 1 - Groups 8, 12b
1:35pm
Feature Race 1 - Group 9
2:00pm
Feature Race 1 - Group 10

2:25pm
Feature Race 1 - Groups 1, 3, 4, 5b
2:50pm
Feature Race 1 - Groups 6. 12a
3:15pm
Feature Race 1 - Groups 5a, 7, 11
3:40pm
Feature Race 1 - MX-5
Split start will be used if deemed necessary - 2 Pace Cars
4:10pm - 4:30pm
Qualifying - TA2®
4:30pm - 4:50pm
Qualifying - TA
4:50pm - 5:10pm
Qualifying - XGT/SGT/GT
5:35pm
Car Show Parade Laps
Sunday, November 8
8:00am - 12:00pm
Registration
8:00am
Helmet Race - Group 10
8:00am - 5:00pm
Alfa Romeo Autocross
@ Lot H
8:25am
Helmet Race - Group 2 (FB class only)
8:50am
Helmet Race - Group 9
9:15am
Helmet Race - Group 2 (CF, FF, PCF only)
9:40am
Helmet Race - Groups 5a, 7, 11
10:05am
Helmet Race - Groups 8,12b
10:30am
Feature Race 2 - MX-5
11:00am - 12:10pm
Feature Race - TA2®
70 min
12:10pm - 1:05pm
LUNCH BREAK
1:05pm
Feature Race - TA/XGT/SGT/GT
70 min
2:20pm - 3:20pm
All Groups Enduro Enduro
60min (1 Pit Stop)

2:25pm
Historic/GT/GTP Enduro On Grid
3:30pm
Helmet Race - Group2 (FV, FJ1, FJ2 only)
3:55pm
Helmet Race - Groups 6, 12a
Split start will be used if deemed necessary - 2 Pace Cars
4:20pm
Helmet Race - Groups 1, 3, 4, 5b
Split start will be used if deemed necessary - 2 Pace Cars
4:45pm
Marque Feature Race - Datsun Reunion
5:10pm
End of on-track activities