Event Program: 2023 VIR SpeedTour

Schedule

Friday, October 6
7:30am - 6:00pm
Spectator Gates
8:00am
Groups 1, 2, 3, 4, 5b
Practice
8:30am
Groups 5a, 7, 9, 11, PSSA
Practice
9:00am
FR Americas
Practice
9:30am - 10:00am
TA/XGT/SGT/GT
Optional Test 2
10:00am
Groups 8, 12
Practice
10:30am
Groups 6, 10
Practice
11:00am
International GT
Qualifying 1
11:30am
F4 U.S.
Practice
12:00pm
Big Machine Vodka SPIKED Coolers TA2
Optional Test
12:30pm - 1:15pm
LUNCH BREAK
Practice
1:15pm - 1:45pm
TA/XGT/SGT/GT
Practice
1:45pm
Groups 1, 2, 3, 4, 5b
Qualifying 1
2:10pm
Groups 5a, 7, 9, 11, PSSA
Qualifying 1
2:35pm
FR Americas
Qualifying
3:00pm
Groups 8, 12
Qualifying 1
3:25pm - 3:55pm
Big Machine Vodka SPIKED Coolers TA2
Optional Test
3:55pm
Groups 6, 10
Qualifying 1
4:20pm
International GT
Qualifying 2
4:45pm
F4 U.S.
Qualifying
5:15pm - 5:55pm
TA/XGT/SGT/GT
Qualifying
Saturday, October 7
7:30am - 6:00pm
Gates Open
8:00am
Groups 6, 10
Qualifying 2
8:20am
Groups 8, 12
Qualifying 2
8:40am
F4 U.S.
Feature Race 1
9:25am
Groups 5a, 7, 9, 11, PSSA
Qualifying 2
9:30am
Trans Am Autograph Session at the Pavilion
Qualifying 2
9:45am
Groups 1, 2, 3, 4, 5b
Qualifying 2
10:00am
Hagerty Cars & Caffeine Car Show
10:05am
International GT
Feature Race 1
10:30am
FR Americas
Feature Race 1
11:10am
Big Machine Vodka SPIKED Coolers TA2
Practice
11:40am - 12:55pm
TA/XGT/SGT/GT
Feature Race
12:55pm - 1:55pm
LUNCH BREAK – CAR SHOW LAPS
Pre-Race Ceremonies
1:55pm
F4 U.S.
Feature Race 2
2:40pm
Groups 5a, 7, 9, 11, PSSA
NetJets Feature Race 1
3:05pm
Groups 8, 12
NetJets Feature Race 1
3:30pm
Groups 6, 10
NetJets Feature Race 1
3:30pm
Women in Motorsports Autograph Session at the Petty's Garage
3:55pm
Groups 1, 2, 3, 4, 5b
NetJets Feature Race 1
4:20pm
International GT
Feature Race 2
4:45pm
FR Americas
Feature Race 2
5:25pm - 5:40pm
Big Machine Vodka SPIKED Coolers TA2
Qualifying
5:45pm - 6:00pm
Big Machine Vodka SPIKED Coolers TA2
Qualifying
6:00pm - 8:00pm
Celebration of Women in Motorsports Fundraising Dinner Benefiting WIMNA
Located at The Gallery
Sunday, October 8
7:30am - 4:05pm
Spectator Gates
8:00am
International GT
Feature Race 3
9:05am
Groups 1, 3, 4, 5b
Feature Race 2
9:35am
F4 U.S.
Feature Race 3
10:20am
Groups 6, 10
Feature Race 2
10:50am
Groups 5a, 7, 9, 11, PSSA
Feature Race 2
11:20am
Groups 8, 12
Feature Race 2
11:50am
FR Americas
Feature Race 3
12:30pm - 1:30pm
LUNCH BREAK – TOURING LAPS
1:15pm - 1:30pm
Pre-Race Ceremonies
1:30pm
Big Machine Vodka SPIKED Coolers TA2
Feature Race
2:40pm
All Groups Enduro
2 pit stops