Event Program: 2021 Trans Am SpeedFest

Races & Other Events

Race Groups & Entry Lists

Articles, Partners & Local Attractions

In This Program

Letter From The CEO

A welcome letter from Tony Parella to all event participants, spectators and sponsors

Event Schedule

A full run-down of when all of the weekend’s events are taking place, including: practice / qualifying / race session times, car show times and much more!

Entries: Groups 1, 3, 4, 5b

Group 1 - Recognized small displacement production sports cars, sedans, Formula Junior and Formula Vee 

Group 3 - Series-produced sports cars and sedans in production pre-1972

Group 4 - Limited produced sports cars, racing "specials" and GT cars built or in production prior to 1960

Group 5b - Lotus 23 and early sports racers 

Other cars may be accepted by invitation.

Entries: Group 2

Group 2Formula Ford (FF), Club Ford (CF) and Post Club Ford (PCF) as specified by the SVRA Formula Ford Rule Book

Other cars may be accepted by invitation.

Entries: Groups 5A, 7, 9, 11

Group 5a - Sports 2000

Group 7 - World Championship of Makes, on slicks; Under 2L sports cars as raced after 1972; Can-Am as raced after 1967; center-seat Can Am, SCCA ASR and BSR

Group 9 - All open wheel cars on slicks from 1970 to 2014 from the early F-2 cars to modern F-1 cars and everything in between

Group 11 - GTP/Group C, ALMS, PSCR, WSC, Grand Am, Prototypes, SCCA P1 and P2 as raced from 1981

Other cars may be accepted by invitation.

Entries: Group 6

Group 6 - Selected big bore production sports cars and sedans through 1972

Other cars may be accepted by invitation.

Entries: Group 8

Group 8Recognized series-produced sports cars and sedans in production prior to 1979, and later cars by invitation

Other cars may be accepted by invitation.

Entries: GROUP 10

Group 10 - Select GT sports cars, Trans-Am; select cars raced between 1973 and 1999, Trans Am and production based contemporary cars as raced from 1999 to 5 years from today's date or other cars as assigned

Other cars may be accepted by invitation.

Entries: GROUP 12

Group 12a - Post 1972 prepared cars, a combination of large and small bore cars

Group 12b - Post 1972 prepared cars, mostly 3.0L and under

Other cars may be accepted by invitation.

Entries: Historic Trans Am 

Historic Trans Am Association – Historic race cars that competed in the 1966-1972 Tran-Am series, restored to as-raced condition

Other cars may be accepted by invitation.

Entries: Trans Am Series presented by Pirelli

Trans Am - America's Road Racing Series

More Info: gotransam.com

Article: In Good Spirits

Adobe Road Winery, Racecar Driver, Kevin Buckler, Races To Victory Creating Award-Winning Wines

Article: Nicolas Rousselet Fueled by Passion

Trained in Paris as an automotive designer, Nicolas Rousselet’s lifelong endeavor is creating art that captures the excitement, power and style of the automobile

Article: Trans Am Continues Long History at WeatherTech Raceway Laguna Seca

The Trans Am Series presented by Pirelli visits historic WeatherTech Raceway Laguna Seca for the 12th time

Letter From the CEO 

Welcome to the Trans Am SpeedFest! 

We’re so happy to be back racing at WeatherTech Raceway Laguna Seca. Cars spanning over 100 years of racing and technology will be on the track this weekend.

The Trans Am Series presented by Pirelli National Series, West Coast Championship and the Trans Am ProAm Challenge will all be in action this weekend on the 11-turn, 2.238-mile road course. Over 30 authentically-prepared Historic Trans-Am cars from around the country have joined us to celebrate America’s Road Racing Series.  This weekend showcases the traditions and evolution of Trans Am from its original format as a Manufacturers Championship for modified “pony cars” to its contemporary form as a Drivers Championship in GT cars.  

The Sportscar Vintage Racing Association (SVRA) showcases a variety of vintage road racing icons. Brabham, Datsun, Alfa Romeo, Lotus, Lola, Porsche and Corvette are just a few of the legendary nameplates you’ll see on the track this weekend.

There’s something of interest for every motorsports enthusiast on the track this this weekend, from gleaming Sports Racers, legendary Mustangs, to thundering 850 hp Trans Am machines. I’m thrilled to present this world-class event.

Whether you’re here as a driver, crew, race official or car show entrant, we all have an obligation to keep everyone around us safe, on and off the track. Please practice social distancing and wear a mask any time you’re within 6 feet of another person. Our constant goal is to “make racing with us safer than going to the grocery store.”

Ladies and gentlemen, start your engines. Let’s go racing!

Tony Parella
CEO, Parella Motorsports Holdings

Groups 1, 3, 4, 5b

Num. / ColorCarDriverGroup
1 Red 1962 Lotus 23B Travis Engen 5b
1 Black 1956 Porsche 356A Alec Hugo 3
4 Blue 1963 Genie SR Bob Roth 4
06 Green/Yellow 1967 MG BGT James Longstaffe 3
6 Blue 1960 Maserati T-61 Jeff O'Neill 4
7 Blue 1963 ELVA MK VIIs Mark Francis 5b
7A Black 1962 Lotus 23C Mark Brannon 5b
11 Green 1961 Triumph TR4 Jon Gannaway 3
16 White 1963 Lotus 23B Jim Storer 5b
19 White 1966 Datsun 1600 Gregg Walsh 1
20 Green 1963 MG MGB Dean Collins 3
21 White/Red 1963 Lotus 23b Geir Ramleth 5b
22 White 1957 Devin Ryan Special Robert Bodin 4
26 Gray 1962 MG B Paul Konkle Jr. 3
33 White 1952 Jaguar XK-120 James Alder 4
37 White 1987 Renault Sports Racer Harris Koenig 5b
38 Red 1966 Marcos 1800 GT Mike Denman 3
43 Red/Yellow 1962 Triumph Spitfire 4 Thomas Turner 1
49 Black 1960 Porsche Abarth GTL Ranson Webster 4
49A Green 1973 Porsche 914 Pen Pendleton 3
51 Red 1969 TVR Vixen S2 Rick Carlile 3
52 Blue 1959 Devin D Arthur Conner 4
54 Yellow 1972 Porsche 914/4 Gilbert Hakim 3
56 Blue 1963 Porsche 356B Michael Sweeney Sr 3
58 Yellow 1958 Chevrolet Corvette Edward Hugo 4
61 Yellow/Black 1961 Austin Mini Cooper S Donald Racine 1
62 Yellow/Orange 1962 Austin Mini Cooper Paul Quackenbush 1
62 Yellow/Orange 1962 Austin Mini Cooper Paul Quackenbush 1
63 Green/Yellow 1963 Lotus 23B Randall Green 5b
64 Red 1964 Porsche 356C Joseph Rossi 3
67 Red 1957 Maserati 200 SI Roadster Ned Spieker 4
68 Red/White 1963 Elva Courier Mk III Kevin Ayers 3
76 Blue 1971 MG Midget Steve Yarbrough 1
77 Blue/Red 1949 Baldwin Mercury Special Robert Manson 4
84 White/Blue 1959 Sadler Mk IV Greg Meyer 4
102 White/Blue 1957 Lotus 11 Le Mans Steve Sanett 4
111 Blue 1964 Iso Rivolta Earl Whitehead 4
156 Blue/White 1961 Huffaker Genie MKIV John Fudge 4
164 Red 1964 Porsche 356C Marc Hugo 3
172 Burgundy 1970 Porsche 914/4 Michael Allen 3
177 Red/White 1966 Morris Mini Cooper S Dennis Racine 1

Group 2

Num. / ColorCarDriverGroup
3 Orange 1973 Royale RP-16 Brian Ginter 2
4 Red/Black 2000 Van Diemen RF00 Robert Hutchison 2
4A Blue 1972 Elden PH10 Benjamin Kuhl 2
5 Black/White 1965 Brabham BT16 Steve Davis 2
7 Black 1976 Crossle 32F Sherman Johnston 2
7A Green 1970 Titan MarkVI John DiGiovanni 2
8 Green 1989 Swift DB-3 Bob Hatle 2
9 Blue 1979 Crossle Formula Ford 35F Eric Inkrott 2
9A Orange 1974 Zinc FF Kalem Schlander 2
15 Blue/White/Orange 2000 Van Diemen RF00K Gregory Stamm 2
16 Blue 1971 Titan Mk6 Todd Strong 2
16A White 1970 Winkelmann FF Mitch Roth 2
17 Red 1994 Van Diemen RF94 Timothy Herbst 2
19 Red 1972 Lola T204 Ethan Kuhl 2
40 Blue 1969 Brabham BT29 Robert Bodin 2
41 Blue/White 1965 Lotus 41 F3 Don Yount 2
54 Blue/White 1990 VanDiemen RS 90 Ric Baribeault 2
63 Gray 1979 Crossle 32 Christof Jantzen 2
66 Black/Yellow 1975 Lola T-342 Bret Gann 2
70 Red 1971 Titan MK6 Todd Gerstenberger 2
71 Blue/White 1969 Winkelmann WD F1 Tom Linton 2
72 Yellow 1985 Swift DB-1 Steve Zurga 2
76 Orange 1976 Merlyn Mark 29 Dana Larsen 2
76A Blue/Orange 1972 Hawke D9 Steve Yarbrough 2
88 Orange 2001 Van Diemen Formula Ford Jim Edmonds 2
93 Orange/White 1970 Titan Mk 6 Oliver Ramleth 2
98 Black 1978 Crossle 35F Tom Stephani 2
99 Blue/Yellow 1968 Chevron B10 Glenn Bilawsky 2
291 Pink/Blue 1978 Crossle Formula Ford Kim Madrid 2

Groups 5a, 7, 9, 11

Num. / ColorCarDriverGroup
1 Orange 1976 Ralt RT1 Travis Engen 9
2 Silver/Red 2005 Audi R8 LMP Travis Engen 11
3 Blue/White 1992 Ralt RT40 Stuart Crow 9
3A Red/White 2004 Mazda Pro Mazda Brett Johnston 9
06 Blue/Yellow 1968 Genetta G16 Dwight Anderson 5a
7 Red 1966 Lola T70 Coupe Can Am Tony Hart 7
8 Red/White 1977 March 77b Robin Hunter 9
8A Blue/White/Orange 2006 Mazda Pro Formula Clay Dellacava 9
8B White 2004 Dauntless P104 John Manfroy 11
8C Blue 1978 Lola T492 Maurizio Brandhoff 5a
9 Black/Yellow 1982 Ralt RT4 Geir Ramleth 9
10 Blue/Blue 1976 RALT RT1 Formula Atlantic DALMO DE VASCONCELOS 9
15 Black/Gray/Orange 2006 Riley Daytona Prototype Gen 1 Spencer Trenery 11
17 Blue/White 1986 Swift DB2 Steve Walker 5a
18 Blue/Yellow 1975 Lola T-296 Chris Bender 7
20 White/Blue/Green 2007 Oreca Challenge Car Don Yount 11
27 Blue/Orange 1985 Swift DB2 James Capelle 5a
42 White 1976 Porsche 935 K3 Ranson Webster 11
42A Green 1965 Elva MK 8 Arthur Cook 5a
44 Blue/Yellow 1986 swift DB2 Paiman Owtad 5a
70 Orange 2012 Ave-Riley AR-2 David Jans 11
72 Red/White 2004 Mazda Pro Formula James Johnston, Jr. 9
73 Red/White 2004 Swift O14 Atlantic James Johnston 9
78 Blue 2007 Elan DP02 Mark Brannon 11
146 Red/White 1963 Genie Mark VIII John Fudge 5a

Group 6

Num. / ColorCarDriverGroup
2 White/Blue 1965 Ford GT350 Mustang Tom Diaz 6
7 White/Green 1967 Chevrolet Camaro Tony Hart 6
8 Red/Silver 1968 CHEVROLET CORVETTE JP Griffith 6
9 Silver/Red 1964 Chevrolet Corvette Coupe Jana Griffith 6
11 White/Blue/Black 1968 Chevrolet Corvette Mecca Colby Hillman 6
14 Blue 1969 Shelby GT350 Andrew Alcazar 6
15 White/Blue 1965 Ford Mustang Robert Stockwell 6
15A Red 1967 Mercury Cougar Colin Mullan 6
18 Gold/Black 1966 Shelby GT350 Peter Reed 6
21 Red/Black/Silver 1969 Ford Mustang boss302 Steve Eftimiou 6
25 Blue 1964 Shelby Cobra Tim Park 6
27 Red 1963 Chevrolet Corvette John Anderson 6
29 White/Green 1965 Ford Mustang GT350 David Bruder 6
30 Blue/White 1969 Chevrolet Camaro Don Yount 6
32 White/Blue 1967 Chevrolet Corvette Dennis Fitz 6
44 White/Blue 1963 Chevrolet Corvette George Wright 6
55 Black/Red 1965 Chevrolet Corvette Coupe Doug Manista 6
57 Black 1963 Chevrolet Corvette John Wiggans 6
63 Blue 1963 Chevrolet Corvette Chadwick Manista 6
65 1965 Chevrolet Corvette Chris Springer 6
69 Black/Red 1969 Chevrolet Corvette Dave Kunicki 6
73 Red/White/Blue 1965 Chevrolet Corvette L-88 A.C. D'Augustine 6
94 Orange 1964 Chevrolet Corvette Coupe Frank Manning 6
96 Blue 1966 Ford Cobra James Farley 6
98 Red/White 1969 Chevrolet Corvette Scott Borchetta 6
98A Blue/White 1966 Shelby GT 350 Jay Parille 6
98B Yellow 1965 Shelby Cobra Steve Park 6
99 Blue/White 1964 Ford Falcon Jonathan Long 6
99A White/Green 1961 Jaguar E-Type coupe Michael Doyle 6
99B Blue/White 1965 Cobra 427 Lynn Park 6
111 Gold 1966 Ford Mustang Mike Bacciocco 6
341 Red 1965 Ford Mustang Craig Skeels 6
827 Black 1968 Ford Mustang Christian Munk 6

Group 8

Num. / ColorCarDriverGroup
002 White/Blue/Orange 1969 BMW 2002 Rial Barnett 8
02 Beige/Black/Silver 1969 BMW 2002 Ken Blasko 8
6 Red 1966 Lotus Elan Kristine Casey 8
07 White/Blue 1970 BMW 2002 Dwight Anderson 8
7 White/Blue 1972 Datsun 510 Rob Fuller 8
7A White 1969 Datsun 510 Kelvin Tse 8
9 White/Green 1969 Porsche 911 Richard Grabowski 8
11 Red 1964 Lotus Elan Mark 2 Tom Tuttle 8
11A Red 1970 BMW 2002 Kurt Blasman 8
13 Orange/Black 1972 Datsun 240Z Brittany Blackie 8
16 Silver/Red 1964 lotus super 7 peter mikhail 8
19 Silver/Red 1964 Lotus Super 7 S2 Marc Nichols 8
20 White/Red/Blue 1973 BMW 2002 Patrick Womack 8
20A Red 1972 BMW 2002 Sam Smith 8
22 Orange/Blue/White 1974 Datsun 710 Jonathan Ornstein 8
22A Silver/Green 1968 BMW 2002 Dan Durr 8
25 Black/Silver/Red 1969 Datsun 510 Armin Ghorbani 8
28 White/Black/Orange 1969 BMW 2002 James Pollaci 8
28A White/Gray 1970 Datsun 240Z Bruce Mauerhan 8
34 White/Green 1970 Datsun 510 Jim Froula 8
37 Burgundy/Silver 1969 Datsun 510 Mark Nettesheim 8
38 Blue/Black 1971 Datsun 510 Troy Ermish 8
39 White/Orange 1967 Alfa Romeo GTV Chet Taylor 8
40 Purple 1970 Porsche 914-6 Jon Wactor 8
40A White/Red/Green 1970 Datsun 240z Wayne Blasman 8
42 White/Blue 1967 BMW 2002 David Murray 8
50 Silver 1972 Alfa Romeo GTV Bob Wass 8
53 Orange 1971 BMW 2002 Rob Bellevue 8
55 Orange 1970 Porsche 914-6 Jon Munns 8
58 Black/Brown 1970 Datsun 510 Jeffrey Parnell 8
67 Red 1965 Alfa Romeo TZ1 Ned Spieker 8
72 Silver/Blue/Red 1971 Datsun 510 Thomas Dockery 8
74 Blue/Yellow 1972 Volvo B Sedan Jim Ghilardi 8
74 Red/Silver 1970 Datsun 510 Daniel Wu 8
78 Blue/White 1970 Datsun 240Z Kevin Shaha 8
83 Green/Black/Orange 1969 BMW 2002 Keith Lippiatt 8
85 Yellow 1975 BMW 2002 Eric Johnson 8
88 Yellow 1970 BMW 2002 Kyle Blasman 8
111 Black 1962 Lotus Seven Michael Taradash 8
117 Beige/Orange 1972 Porsche 914 John Westberg 8
132 White 1969 BMW 2002 Deborah Briscoe 8

Group 10

Num. / ColorCarDriverGroup
1 Red 2008 Dodge Viper Edward Hugo 10
1A Black 2016 Porsche Cayman GT4 Gene Sigal 10
3 Red 1976 DeKon Monza Richard Goldsmith 10
3A Yellow 1987 Porsche 911 Scott Winders 10
6 White/Black/Orange 1985 Buick Somerset Mike McNamee 10
6A Red/White/Blue 1995 Ford Thunderbird Steve Beck 10
07 Red 1982 Mercury Capri Chris Schlander 10
8 White 1985 Chevrolet Camaro Z28 Protofab Rick Jeffery 10
10 White/Black 2015 Porsche GT3 R Erich Joiner 10
10A White 1969 Porsche 911 Brian Lowrance 10
11 Blue/Green 2012 Chevrolet Corvette Z06 Justin Oakes 10
13 Orange 2002 Chevrolet Corvette Steve Goldman 10
19 White 2000 Porsche 911 GT3 R Matt Johnson 10
22 Purple/Yellow/Green 1981 Buick Regal Scott Borchetta 10
28 Pink 1987 Chevrolet Camaro Walter Brown 10
33 Yellow 1991 Chevrolet Camaro Bill Ockerlund 10
44 White/Green/Red 2010 porsche 997.2 cup Ernie Spada 10
53 Blue 1984 Pontiac Trans Am Ken Epsman 10
60 White/Blue 1999 Pontiac Monte Carlo Rudy Revak 10
63 Black/Blue/White 1999 Pontiac Grand Prix Steve Toth 10
71 Black 2014 chevy camaro Dave Ricci 10
77 White/Black 2016 Porsche Cayman GT 4 Rob Crocker 10
88 Blue 2014 Chevrolet Camaro Bob Kelley 10
95 Red/Blue/White 1989 Nissan GTU Philip Mendelovitz 10
213 Black 2011 Ferrari 458 Challenge Evo Jack Bitton 10
250 Orange 1975 Porsche 911S Bob Mueller 10

Group 12

[group_list=613,12]

Group: Historic Trans Am

Num. / ColorCarDriverGroup
1 White 1970 Chevrolet Camaro Tomy Drissi HTA
2 Red/White/Black 1971 AMC Javelin Ken Epsman HTA
5 Black 1963 Ford Falcon Michael Eisenberg HTA
6 Blue 1968 Chevrolet Camaro Thomas McIntyre HTA
13 White 1967 Ford Mustang Ryan Turri HTA
15 Yellow/Yellow/Yellow 1970 Ford Bud Moore Boss Mustang Bill Ockerlund HTA
15 Red/Black 1969 Ford Boss 302 Mustang Jeff O'Neill HTA
15 White/Black 1967 Shelby Mustang Patrick Byrne HTA
16 Yellow 1971 Ford Boss 302 Jim Hague HTA
17A Blue 1964 Ford Falcon Mike Eddy HTA
18 Yellow 1967 Dodge Dart Gary Underwood HTA
22 Blue 1968 Ford Mustang Karman Cusack HTA
23 Blue/White 1968 Chevrolet Camaro z28 Bill Godwin HTA
25 Green 1970 Ford Mustang Boss 302 Craig Conley HTA
28 Red/Gold/Black 1968 Ford Mustang Trans Am Nick DeVitis HTA
29 Silver/Black 1968 Ford Mustang Tunnel Port 302 James J Bittle HTA
33 White 1967 Shelby Mustang Terry Underwood HTA
42 Blue 1970 Plymouth Cuda Bill Ockerlund HTA
42 Orange 1969 Chevrolet Camaro Z28 Jim Reed HTA
45 Maroon 1969 Ford Boss 302 Ken Adams HTA
48 White/Red/Blue 1970 Chevrolet Camaro Lance Smith HTA
49 Silver 1964 Pontiac Tempest GTO John Hildebrand HTA
57 Orange/Black 1970 Ford Boss 302 Forrest Straight HTA
67 White/Blue 1968 Chevrolet Camaro RS/SS Jere Clark HTA
70 Red 1969 Ford Mustang Boss 302 Andrew Alcazar HTA
72 Red/Blue 1969 Chevrolet Camaro Z28 Steve Link HTA
77 Green/Black 1970 Dodge Challenger Richard Goldsmith HTA
83 White/Black 1969 Ford Boss 302 Kevin Sittner HTA
91 White/Red/Blue 1966 Shelby Trans Am Group II Carl Stein HTA
92 Blue/White 1970 pontiac Firebird Dennis Singleton HTA
92 Red 1968 Chevrolet Camaro Daniel Goldsmith HTA
96 Yellow 1967 Chevrolet Z28 Rick Jeffery HTA

Entry List: Trans Am

TA2