Event Program: 2022 Mid-Ohio SpeedTour

Races & Other Events

Race Groups & Entry Lists

Articles, Partners & Local Attractions

In This Program

Letter From The CEO

A welcome letter from Tony Parella to all event participants, spectators and sponsors

Event Schedule

A full run-down of when all of the weekend’s events are taking place, including: practice / qualifying / race session times, car show times and much more!

Entries: Trans Am Series presented by Pirelli

Trans Am - America's Road Racing Series

More Info: gotransam.com

Entries: F4 U.S. & FR Americas

FR Americas - Formula Regional Americas Championship Powered by Honda

F4 - United States Championship Powered by Honda

Entries: International GT

IGT- A North American racing series that includes Stuttgart Cup, Mission Foods GT3 Cup Trophy and Maranello Cup championships for late model Porsche Cup, Caymans and Ferraris

Entries: Groups 1, 3, 4, 5b, Miata

Group 1 – Recognized small displacement production sports cars, sedans

Group 3 – Series-produced sports cars and sedans in production pre-1972

Group 4 – Limited produced sports cars, racing “specials” and GT cars built or in production prior to 1960

Group 5bLotus 23 and early sports racers 

Miata – Series For NA-model and NB Spec Miatas 

Other cars may be accepted by invitation.

Entries: GROUPs 2, Formula Development

Group 2 – Formula Ford (FF), Club Ford (CF) and Post Club Ford (PCF) as specified by the SVRA Formula Ford Rule Book

Formula Development – The Series was created to provide up-and-coming racing talent an opportunity to experience open-wheel racing before entering the F4 U.S. Championship. Open to drivers as young as 14, the series utilizes the existing F4 U.S. chassis.Formula

Other cars may be accepted by invitation.

Entries: GROUPS 5a, 7, 9, 11

Group 5a - Sports 2000

Group 7 – World Championship of Makes, on slicks; Under 2L sports cars as raced after 1972; Can-Am as raced after 1967; center-seat Can Am, SCCA ASR and BSR

Group 9 – All open wheel cars on slicks from 1970 to 2014 from the early F-2 cars to modern F-1 cars and everything in between

Group 11 - GTP/Group C, ALMS, PSCR, WSC, Grand Am, Prototypes, SCCA P1 and P2 as raced from 1981

Other cars may be accepted by invitation.

Entries: Groups 6, 12a

Group 6Select big bore production sports cars and sedans through 1972

Group 12A – Early and late model sports cars, mostly 3.0L and under

Other cars may be accepted by invitation.

Entries: Group 8, 12B

Group 8Recognized series-produced sports cars and sedans in production prior to 1979, and later cars by invitation

Group 12B Early and late model sports cars, mostly 3.0L and over

Other cars may be accepted by invitation.

Entries: Group 10 

Group 10 – Select GT sports cars, Trans-Am; select cars raced between 1973 and 1999, Trans Am and production based contemporary cars as raced from 1999 to 5 years from today’s date, Early and late model Stock Cars or other cars as assigned

Other cars may be accepted by invitation.

Article: Destination, Mid-Ohio

Driving to Mid-Ohio?  Head out to the backroads for unique Midwestern experiences

Article: Meet FR Americas & F4 U.S.

The Formula Championships align with the FIA development philosophy of using common components to provide a cost-efficient, reliable and powerful racing structure as drivers ascend the “ladder” on their way to racing success.

Article: Museum Pieces, The Revs Institute for Automotive Research

The Revs Institute is located in in Naples, Florida.  It’s open on Tuesdays, Thursdays, and Saturdays only, from 10 am – 4pm. All visitors must reserve tickets online, walk up visitors cannot be accommodated.

Letter From the CEO

Welcome to the Mid-Ohio SpeedTour.

For the past 41years, Mid-Ohio Sports Car Course has been the site of some of SVRA’s greatest races. This weekend’s Mid-Ohio SpeedTour will showcase some of the best vintage racing in the country and it’s now expanded to include the Trans Am Series, Vintage Racers, FR Americas and Formula 4 U.S, all gathered to challenge the tricky, 13-turn, 2.5-mile road course!

Also, SpeedTour has returned to FREE streaming for 2022! Fans, racers and crews will be able to watch races live on YouTube.com/SpeedTourTV. The lineup for Saturday and Sunday includes feature races from the Trans Am Series presented by Pirelli and SVRA’s vintage grids. In addition, live coverage and highlights can be found on the series’ respective social media pages and YouTube channels.

Our paddocks are rich with history showcasing racing icons including Lotus, Alfa Romeo, Jaguar, Mazda, Porsche, Brabham and many others. Whether you’re learning about a unique race car, meeting a driver or getting a coveted autograph, your visit to the Mid-Ohio SpeedTour is sure to be memorable.

Our team is honored to present this world-class event and I’m thrilled to welcome drivers, fans and enthusiasts to the Mid-Ohio SpeedTour at the Mid-Ohio Sports Car Course!

Ladies and gentlemen, start your engines. Let’s go racing!

Groups 1, 3, 4, 5b, Miata

Num. / ColorCarDriverGroup
1 Black 1976 Bobsy SR 7 Robert Baxter 5b
1A Gray 1968 Zink C4 Christopher Summerville 1
4 Red 1993 Mazda Miata Craig Seifert Mazda
7 Silver 1961 Lotus Super Seven John Nash 3
8 Black 1960 Porsche 356B Roadster Nicolas Clemence 3
12 Red/White 1962 Bobsy SR2/3 Paul Gelpi 4
13 Orange/Black 1995 Mazda Miata Eric Madsen Mazda
17 White/Blue 1966 Chevrolet Yenko Stinger Corvair James Schardt 3
19 Gray 1968 Zinc FV John Carter 1
21 White/Blue/White 1972 Datsun PL510 Dave Patten 3
22 Blue/Orange/White 1990 Mazda Miata Steve Webster Mazda
23 Silver/Yellow 1972 Pegasus FV Elliott J. Barron 1
25 Gray/Blue 2021 SCCA Enterprises Spec Racer Ford David Baughman 5b
48 Blue/White 1971 Mallock 11B Chris DeMinco 5b
53 Yellow 1966 Sunbeam Alpine Brad Babb 1
67 Blue/White/Black 2003 Mazda Spec Miata Ben Maier Mazda
69 Blue/Silver 1965 Lotus 23b Malcolm Ross 5b
70 White/Red/Black 2002 Mazda Miata Austin Wayne Self Mazda
110 Red/Silver 1963 Kellison FV Elliott O. Barron 1
113 Red/White/Black 1969 Kellison Mach 1 Hunter Barron 1
126 Blue 1964 Lotus 23B Peter McLaughlin 5b
141 Red 1960 Alfa Romeo Giulietta Sprint Tom Vail Jr 3
211 White/Red 1992 Mazda Miata Brian C Schommer Mazda
338 Red 1990 Mazda Miata Justin Dantonio Mazda
623 Blue/Green 1967 Austin Healey Sprite Toby Yurko 1

Groups 2, Formula Development

Num. / ColorCarDriverGroup
0 White/Orange 1986 Swift DB1 FF Kiem Tjong 2
3 Red/White/Blue 2017 F4 F4 Eric Wisniewski 2
7 Black 1976 Crossle 32F Sherman Johnston 2
8 Green 1989 Swift DB-3 Bob Hatle 2
28 Blue 1976 Lola T342 Bruce Domeck 2
29 Red 1969 Brabham BT29 Joe Blacker 2
38A Yellow/Green 1970 Titan MK6 Dan Cowdrey 2
42 Blue 1969 Winkelmann WDF-1 Eric Inkrott 2
53 White/Green 1969 Chevron B15 Eric Langbein 2
71 Blue/White 1969 Winkelmann WD F1 Tom Linton 2
71A Blue/Red 1968 Alexis Mk14 Ralph Zuponcic 2
73 White/Blue 1972 Crossle 20F Michael Spence 2
82 Red 1967 Brabham BT21A John Busch 2
93 Black 1979 PRS RH01 Glenn Taylor 2
291 Pink/Blue 1978 Crossle Formula Ford Kim Madrid 2

Groups 5a, 7, 9, 11

Num. / ColorCarDriverGroup
3 Blue/White 1992 Ralt RT40 Stuart Crow 9
10 Gray/Yellow 2004 Riley Daytona Prototype David Huber 11
30 White/Red/Blue 1985 Lola T598 David Hale 5a
33 White 2014 Elan DP08//MZR John Mirro 9
33A Yellow 1971 Chevron B19 David Jacobs 7
39 White/Green 2006 Riley Daytona Prototype Todd Sloan 11
40 Silver/Red 2006 Ford Doran GT Andrea Robertson 11
44 Blue/Yellow 1986 swift DB2 Paiman Owtad 5a
48 Red 1979 Cicale/Ralt RT1 CanAm Peter McLaughlin 7
66 Black 1987 Swift DB 2 Jason Baughman 5a
84 Orange/Black 2006 Swift 016 Jacek Mucha 9
98 Black/Red 2008 Elan Mazda Pro Nathan Byrd 9

Groups 6, 12a

Num. / ColorCarDriverGroup
1 Purple/Blue/White 1969 Chevrolet Corvette Scott Borchetta 6
1A Red 1969 Chevrolet Corvette Roadster Don Henry 6
9 Silver/Red 1964 Chevrolet Corvette Coupe JP Griffith 6
22 Silver/Blue/Orange 2000 Panoz GTS Alan Davison 12a
23 Blue 1970 Ford Boss 302 John Cloud 6
26 Red 1988 Chevrolet Corvette Rick Ortman 12a
44 Black/Red 1963 Chevrolet Corvette George Wright 6
73 White/Black/Gold 1969 Chevrolet Corvette Colby Hillman 6
81 Blue 1966 Jaguar XKE David Cannon 6
98 White 1992 Porsche 968 Craig Hillis 12a
99 White 1957 Ford Thunderbird R Daniel Furey 6
111 Black 1959 Devin Evolution Jonathan DeGaynor 6
169 White 1969 Pontiac Firebird Scott Graham 6
696 Blue 1969 Chevrolet Corvette Robert Gee 6
969 Blue 1969 Chevrolet Corvette Michael Origer 6

Groups 8, 12b

Num. / ColorCarDriverGroup
3 Orange 1976 Porsche 914/6 Jim Lenehan 8
3A Red 1984 Alfa Romeo GTV 6 Glenn Maurer 8
04 Blue/Silver 2004 Lexus IS300 Ron Pawley 12b
06 White/Blue 1969 Porsche 911 Skott Burkland 8
07 Red/Silver 1966 Alfa Romeo GTV Chris Raeder 8
11 Red/Yellow 1969 Alfa Romeo Duetto Tom Ragonetti 8
22 Red/Silver 1972 Alfa Romeo GTV Rob Davenport 8
25 Red 2003 BMW E46 Gregory Galdi 12b
29 Red 1974 Ferrari 308 GT4 Tom Vail Jr 8
38 White/Green/Orange 1998 BMW M3 Dan Witczak 12b
41 Red 1963 Ginetta G4 Roy Crowninshield 8
44 Red 1971 Alfa Romeo GTV Raymond Nichols 8
53 Yellow/Black 1976 BMW 2002 Russ Rosenberg 8
54 Orange/White 1994 BMW 328 Steve Schardt 12b
57 Red 1966 Alfa Romeo GT Veloce Lee Poseidon 8
58 Yellow/Black 1989 Ford Mustang Brian Thomas Himes 12b
74 Red 1973 Alfa Romeo GTV Donald Wannagat 8
78 White 1958 Jaguar XK150 Paul Gelpi 12b
81A White 1967 Porsche 911S Nicolas Clemence 8
88 Red/Gold 1969 Alfa Romeo Spider Robert Mocas 8
88 Red/Green 1966 Alfa Romeo Giulia Sprint Peter Ragonetti 8
110 White/Orange 1969 Porsche 911S Lisa Hansen 8
118 Blue/Yellow 1967 Lotus Elan Keith Dunbar 8
160 Silver/Black 1971 Porsche 914/4 Stewart Long 8
241 White/Blue/Red 1991 BMW 318is Drake Dittman 12b
627 Yellow 1962 Lotus Super Seven Tracy Shepard 12b
969 Red 1986 Porsche 944 turbo Terry Miller 12b

Group 10

Num. / ColorCarDriverGroup
1 Yellow/Black 2008 Ford Fusion Willy Todd 10
2 Black 1993 Pontiac Grand Prix John Cloud 10
03 Black 2019 Porsche Cup Juan Fayen 10
03 Black 2019 Porsche GT3 Cup Marcel Fayen 10
3 White/Blue/Green 2015 Porsche GT3 Cup Jody Miller 10
4 Blue/Black 2019 Porsche GT4 Clubsport Andy Pilgrim 10
8 Black 2006 Toyota Camry Joe Nemechek 10
8A Black 2015 Nascar Toyota Camry Brian Pritchard 10
10 Red 2019 Porsche GT3 Cup Frank Vitiello 10
15 Red 2009 Ferrari 458 Challenge Colin Cohen 10
26 White/Purple/Yellow 2013 NASCAR Ford Fusion Scott Dolfi 10
33 Green 2013 Chevrolet Camaro Jack Rinke 10
38 Red 1997 Chevrolet Corvette T/A John Wolff 10
41 White/Blue 2019 Chevrolet Camaro TA2 John Cloud 10
48 Black/Yellow/Red 2015 Ford Mustang Scott Borchetta 10
53 White/Red 2014 Chevrolet Camaro Larry Hoopaugh 10
54 Blue/Silver 2012 Ferrari 458 Rob Metka 10
57 Yellow 1992 Nissan 240SX Reed Kryder 10
80 Green 2020 Porsche GT3R PJ Hyett 10
91 White/Red 2000 Porsche GT3R ron thomas 10
99 Black/Green 2006 Ford Fusion SC Debbie Cloud 10
191 White/Black/Green 2014 porsche GT3 cup Javier Ripoll 10
245 2015 Porsche GT3 Nicholas Groombridge 10
427 Black/Red 2019 Porsche Cayman GT4 Clubsport MR Anthony Bartone 10
789 Silver/Red 2009 Porsche 997 Timothy Haines 10
981 White 2014 Porsche GT3 Cup 991 David Willens 10

Entry List: Trans Am

Num. / ColorClassDriverSponsor / Car
00 Black/Red/White TA Derrike Cope StarCom Fiber Chevrolet Camaro
2 Yellow/Blue TA Kaz Grala TechniqueChassis/Steel-It/Weaver Dodge Challenger
5 Black TA Paul Menard Franklin Road Apparel Chevrolet Camaro
6 White/Blue/Orange SGT Carey Grant Grant Racing 2 Porsche GT3 Cup
07 Orange/Black TA Ryan McManus The McManus Agency Chevrolet Corvette
7 Black/Blue TA Ken Thwaits Franklin Road Apparel Chevrolet Camaro
8 TA Tomy Drissi Lucas Oil Ford Mustang
9 White TA Claudio Burtin Burtin Racing Chevrolet Camaro
17 Orange TA Jose Chocron Chocron Racing Team Chevrolet Corvette
20 White/Red TA Chris Dyson Altwell CBD Ford Mustang
21 White TA Matthew Brabham allgram Ford Mustang
23 Red/Black TA Amy Ruman McNichols Co Chevrolet Corvette
29 Black SGT Seth Lucas Ave Motorsports Audi R8
33 Green GT Jack Rinke Chevrolet Performance Chevrolet Camaro
39 Black SGT Todd Napieralski Total Performance Racing Chevrolet Camaro
55 Orange/Silver/White SGT Milton Grant SentrySelfStor/SpringhillSuites Porsche 991.1
57 White/Red/Blue TA David Pintaric Kryderacing Ford Mustang
84 Red/Black SGT Lee Saunders Landsearch LLC Dodge Viper
Num. / ColorClassDriverSponsor / Car
0 White TA2 Dylan Archer MMR/FPEC Racing Group Ford Mustang
01 White TA2 Rhett Barkau Barkau/Berryman/NAPA/MPCE Dodge Challenger
3 Black/Red/White TA2 Adrian Wlostowski Hawk Performance/AMT Motorsport Ford Mustang
6 Black/Red TA2 Cameron Lawrence Franklin Road Apparel Chevrolet Camaro
9 Blue TA2 Keith Prociuk HP Tuners Ford Mustang
15 Red TA2 Ike Keeler R&R Motorsports Ford Mustang
16 Red/White TA2 Jim Gallaugher Waypointe Ford Mustang
20 Blue TA2 Misha Goikhberg BC Race Cars Chevrolet Camaro
21 Black/White TA2 Chris Cook Chevrolet Camaro
22 Yellow/Black/White TA2 Ty Young Ty J Young Wealth Management Ford Mustang
23 White TA2 Curt Vogt Cobra Automotive Ford Mustang
26 Blue/Black TA2 Thomas Merrill Bridgehaul/HPTuners/CopeRaceCars Ford Mustang
27 White TA2 Connor Mosack NicTailor/IFS-SLR1/M1Racecars Ford Mustang
27 White TA2 Eric Norris SLR/M1 Racecars/CForceWater Chevrolet Camaro
30 Blue TA2 Michele Abbate GHOST Energy/BC Race Cars Ford Mustang
31 White TA2 Elias Anderson Accio Data Ford Mustang
32 Blue TA2 Barry Boes Accio Data Ford Mustang
35 White/Blue/Red TA2 Evan Slater Cube 3 Architecture Ford Mustang
41 Blue/White TA2 John Cloud Ultimate Headers Chevrolet Camaro
47 Black TA2 Luke Rumburg Manchester Hydraulics Ford Mustang
48 Red/Black TA2 Scott Borchetta Big Machine Spiked Vodka Coolers Ford Mustang
51 White/Black/Gray TA2 Darin Mock AAN Adjusters Ford Mustang
54 Blue/White TA2 Bruce Raymond OptimaBatteries/RaymondsAutoTrk Ford Mustang
70 White TA2 Brent Crews Nitro Motorsports Ford Mustang
77 White TA2 Tyler Kicera Liqui Moly/Turn 14 Distribution Chevrolet Camaro
78 Red/Blue TA2 Aaron Pettipas PettipasRcng/DQ/GPX/The Tool Shed Chevrolet Camaro
80 White TA2 Chandler Smith Nitro Motorsports Ford Mustang
86 Yellow TA2 Adam Andretti 3Dimensional Services Group Ford Mustang
87 TA2 Doug Peterson 3Dimensional Services Group Ford Mustang
88 Yellow TA2 Rafa Matos 3Dimensional Services Group Ford Mustang
89 Yellow TA2 Guy Cosmo 3Dimensional Services Group Ford Mustang
90 Black TA2 Corey Heim Nitro Motorsports Ford Mustang
94 Blue TA2 Evan Pecore Diverson Motors / ValuPro Chevrolet Camaro
97 Yellow TA2 Tom Sheehan LTK Insulation Technologies Ford Mustang

Entry List: F4 U.S. & FR Americas

Car #GroupDriverEngineSponsors
1 F4 Oliver Westling Honda Jensen Global Advisors
3 FR Hayden Bowlsbey Honda Save22, Southern Linac LLC
3 F4 Michael Boyiadzis Honda Jay Howard Driver Development, CSU One Cure, Lucas Oil, Pelican
4 F4 Seth Brown Honda Jay Howard Driver Development, CSU One Cure, Lucas Oil, Pelican
6 F4 Lochie Hughes Honda
7 F4 Albert Morey IV Honda Jay Howard Driver Development, CSU One Cure, Lucas Oil, Pelican
08 F4 Alex Berg Honda
8 FR Alex Kirby Honda
8 F4 Andre Castro Honda Future Star Racing
09 F4 Madison Aust Honda Crosslink Kiwi Motorsport
9 F4 Carl Bennett Honda Gonella Racing
12 F4 Ethan Barker Honda
14 FR Dylan Tavella Honda Crosslink Kiwi Motorsport
17 F4 Tyke Durst Honda Gonella Racing
21 F4 Maite Caceres Honda ANCAP, Abitab
22 F4 Arturo Flores Honda Gonella Racing / Flexi
22 FR Noah Ping Honda
24 FR Kevin Janzen Honda US Power Group
25 FR Mac Clark Honda Future Star Racing
25 F4 Jacob Bolen Honda Indian Creek CBD / Save22
27 FR Raoul Hyman Honda Bethesda Holdings Limited, Solomon Capital Enterprises, Oaklands, Kinross
29 FR Nick Persing Honda OPI Commercial Builders
32 F4 Giorgio Carrara Honda
39 F4 Bryson Morris Honda Crosslink Kiwi Motorsport
45 F4 Matt Christensen Honda
53 F4 Alan Isambard Honda
55 F4 Lucas Fecury Honda Crosslink Kiwi Motorsport
65 F4 Noah Ping Honda
66 F4 Gill Kaszuba Honda Crosslink Kiwi Motorsport
76 F4 Gabriel Fonseca Honda Crosslink Kiwi Motorsport
77 FR Jason Alder Honda Drive for Diabetes Awareness / HAKUN
78 FR Ryan Yardley Honda Crosslink Kiwi Motorsport
91 FR Cooper Becklin Honda Crosslink Kiwi Motorsport
95 FR Marco Kacic Honda Lordco / Cedar Coast / Penn Elcom / Jevity / Kirby Studio / L.A Prep
96 FR Athreya Ramanan Honda Cedar Coast / Outland Living / Lordco / Jevity / Penn-Elcomm / LA Prep / Kirby Studio
Car #GroupDriverEngineSponsors
1 F4 Oliver Westling Honda Jensen Global Advisors
3 FR Hayden Bowlsbey Honda Save22, Southern Linac LLC
3 F4 Michael Boyiadzis Honda Jay Howard Driver Development, CSU One Cure, Lucas Oil, Pelican
4 F4 Seth Brown Honda Jay Howard Driver Development, CSU One Cure, Lucas Oil, Pelican
6 F4 Lochie Hughes Honda
7 F4 Albert Morey IV Honda Jay Howard Driver Development, CSU One Cure, Lucas Oil, Pelican
08 F4 Alex Berg Honda
8 FR Alex Kirby Honda
8 F4 Andre Castro Honda Future Star Racing
09 F4 Madison Aust Honda Crosslink Kiwi Motorsport
9 F4 Carl Bennett Honda Gonella Racing
12 F4 Ethan Barker Honda
14 FR Dylan Tavella Honda Crosslink Kiwi Motorsport
17 F4 Tyke Durst Honda Gonella Racing
21 F4 Maite Caceres Honda ANCAP, Abitab
22 F4 Arturo Flores Honda Gonella Racing / Flexi
22 FR Noah Ping Honda
24 FR Kevin Janzen Honda US Power Group
25 FR Mac Clark Honda Future Star Racing
25 F4 Jacob Bolen Honda Indian Creek CBD / Save22
27 FR Raoul Hyman Honda Bethesda Holdings Limited, Solomon Capital Enterprises, Oaklands, Kinross
29 FR Nick Persing Honda OPI Commercial Builders
32 F4 Giorgio Carrara Honda
39 F4 Bryson Morris Honda Crosslink Kiwi Motorsport
45 F4 Matt Christensen Honda
53 F4 Alan Isambard Honda
55 F4 Lucas Fecury Honda Crosslink Kiwi Motorsport
65 F4 Noah Ping Honda
66 F4 Gill Kaszuba Honda Crosslink Kiwi Motorsport
76 F4 Gabriel Fonseca Honda Crosslink Kiwi Motorsport
77 FR Jason Alder Honda Drive for Diabetes Awareness / HAKUN
78 FR Ryan Yardley Honda Crosslink Kiwi Motorsport
91 FR Cooper Becklin Honda Crosslink Kiwi Motorsport
95 FR Marco Kacic Honda Lordco / Cedar Coast / Penn Elcom / Jevity / Kirby Studio / L.A Prep
96 FR Athreya Ramanan Honda Cedar Coast / Outland Living / Lordco / Jevity / Penn-Elcomm / LA Prep / Kirby Studio

Entry List: International GT