Event Program: 2024 Mid-Ohio SpeedTour

Races & Other Events

Race Groups & Entry Lists

Articles, Partners & Local Attractions

In This Program

Letter From The CEO

A welcome letter from Tony Parella to all event participants, spectators and sponsors

Event Schedule

A full run-down of when all of the weekend’s events are taking place, including: practice / qualifying / race session times, car show times and much more!

Event Schedule

Friday, June 21
8:00am - 8:30am
Groups 1, 1FV, 2, 3, 4, 5b
Practice
8:30am - 9:00am
Groups 5a, 7, 9, 11
Practice
9:00am - 9:45am
F4-US/JS F4
Practice 1
9:45am - 10:15am
Groups 6, 8, 12, Ginetta
Practice
10:15am - 10:45am
Group 10
Practice
10:55am - 11:25am
FR-Americas
Practice 1
11:25am - 12:05pm
TA/XGT/SGT/GT
Optional Test 1
12:05pm - 12:35pm
TA2®
Practice
12:35pm - 1:35pm
Lunch Break
ARCA Practice/Quali
1:35pm - 2:15pm
F4-US/JS F4
Practice 2
2:15pm - 2:40pm
Groups 1, 1FV, 2, 3, 4, 5b
Qualifying
2:40pm - 3:05pm
Groups 5a, 7, 9, 11
Qualifying
3:05pm - 3:35pm
FR-Americas
Practice 2
3:45pm - 4:10pm
Groups 6, 8, 12, Ginetta
Qualifying
4:10pm - 4:50pm
TA/XGT/SGT/GT
Optional Test 2
4:50pm - 5:30pm
TA2®
Qualifying
5:30pm - 5:55pm
Group 10
Qualifying
6:00pm - 7:00pm
ARCA
Race
Saturday, June 22
8:00am - 8:25am
Groups 5a, 7, 9, 11
Qualifying 2
8:25am - 8:55am
F4 US Championship
Qualifying
8:55am - 9:20am
Group 10
Qualifying 2
9:20am - 9:45am
Groups 6, 8, 12, Ginetta
Qualifying 2
9:45am - 10:15am
Ligier JS F4
Qualifying
10:00am - 3:00pm
PERMCO Grand Prix Car Show
British Cars
10:25am - 10:50am
Groups 1, 1FV, 2, 3, 4, 5b
Qualifying 2
10:50am - 11:20am
TA/XGT/SGT/GT
Practice
11:20am - 11:50am
FR Americas
Qualifying
11:50am - 12:40pm
Lunch Break
@ Pit Lane
12:00PM - 12:30PM Pre Race Ceremonies & Fan Walk - CANCELLED DUE TO HEAT ADVISORY
12:40pm - 2:00pm
CUBE 3 Architecture TA2® Series Bennett/BridgeHaul Classic
Feature Race
12:45pm - 1:15pm
FR/F4/JSF4 Autograph Session
@ Paddock
CANCELLED DUE TO HEAT ADVISORY
2:00pm - 2:30pm
Groups 5a, 7, 9, 11
Feature Race 1
2:30pm - 3:10pm
F4 US Championship
Feature Race 1
3:10pm - 3:40pm
Groups 6, 8, 12, Ginetta
Feature Race 1
3:40pm - 4:20pm
TA/XGT/SGT/GT
Qualifying
4:30pm - 5:15pm
Ligier JS F4
Feature Race 1
5:15pm - 5:45pm
Groups 1, 3, 4, 5b/Split 1FV, 2
Feature Race 1
5:45pm - 6:15pm
Group 10
Feature Race 1
6:15pm - 6:55pm
FR Americas
Feature Race 1
Sunday, June 23
8:00am - 8:40am
F4 US Championship
Feature Race 2
8:40am - 9:10am
Groups 6, 8, 12, Ginetta
Feature Race 2
9:10am - 9:40am
Groups 1, 3, 4, 5b/Split 1FV, 2
Feature Race 2
9:40am - 10:25am
Ligier JS F4
Feature Race 2
10:00am - 3:00pm
PERMCO Grand Prix of Mid Ohio Concours d'elegance
10:25am - 10:35am
Track Inspection
10:35am - 11:05am
Groups 5a, 7, 9, 11
Feature Race 2
11:05am - 11:45am
FR Americas
Feature Race 2
11:45am - 12:40pm
Lunch Break
@ Pit Lane
12:00PM - 12:30PM Pre-Race Ceremonies & Fan Walk
12:40pm - 2:00pm
TA/XGT/SGT/GT
Feature Race
2:00pm - 2:40pm
F4 US Championship
Feature Race 3
2:40pm - 3:10pm
Group 10
Feature Race 2
3:10pm - 3:55pm
Ligier JS F4
Feature Race 3
3:55pm - 4:55pm
SVRA Enduro
All SVRA Race Groups Invited
3:45 pm ALL ENDURO CARS ON GRID

Entries: Trans Am Series presented by Pirelli

Trans Am - America's Road Racing Series

More Info: gotransam.com

Entries: Groups 1, 1FV, 2, 3, 4, 5b

Group 1 – Recognized small displacement production sports cars, sedans

FV - Small displacement Formula Cars based on the 1963 Volkswagen Beetle. This class enhances competition by controlling costs and emphasizing driver ability.

Group 2 - Formula Ford (FF), Formula Junior (FJR), Club Ford, (CF) and Post Club Ford (PCF) as specified by the SVRA Formula Ford rule book

Group 3 - Series-produced sports cars and sedans in production pre-1972

Group 4 - Limited produced sports cars, racing "specials" and GT cars built or in production prior to 1960

Group 5b - Lotus 23 and early sports racers 

Other cars may be accepted by invitation.

Entries: Groups 5a, 7, 9, 11

Group 5a - Sports 2000

Group 7 - World Championship of Makes, on slicks; Under 2L sports cars as raced after 1972; Can-Am as raced after 1967; center-seat Can Am, SCCA ASR and BSR

Group 9 - All open wheel cars on slicks from 1970 to 2014 from the early F-2 cars to modern F-1 cars and everything in between

Group 11 - GTP/Group C, ALMS, PSCR, WSC, Grand Am, Prototypes, SCCA P1 and P2 as raced from 1981

Other cars may be accepted by invitation.

Entries: Group 10

Group 10 Select GT sports cars, Trans Am; select cars raced between 1973 and 1999, Trans Am and production based contemporary cars as raced from 1999 to 5 years from today’s date, early and late model Stock Cars or other cars as assigned

Other cars may be accepted by invitation.

Entries: Groups 6, 8, 12, Ginetta

Group 6 – Select big bore production sports cars and sedans through 1972

Group 8 - Recognized series-produced sports cars and sedans in production prior to 1979, and later cars by invitation

Group 12 - Early and late model Stock Cars, mostly 3.0L

Ginetta Challenge SeriesThe Ginetta G56 GTA is the spec race car

Other cars may be accepted by invitation.

Entries: F4 U.S.

F4 U.S. – United States Championship

Other cars may be accepted by invitation.

Entries: JSF4

JS F4 Series - provides young racers with an additional step in expanding their education and experience before making the jump from karting to open wheel.

Other cars may be accepted by invitation.

Entries: FR Americas

FR Americas – Formula Regional Americas Championship 

Other cars may be accepted by invitation.

Article: Destination Mid-Ohio

Whether this race weekend or another, consider adding a couple days to your trip to Mid-Ohio Sports Car Course and enjoy a backroads tour of Ohio and Indiana. 

 From the CEO 

Welcome to the Mid-Ohio SpeedTour.  Cars spanning over 75 years of racing and technology will be on the track and on display this weekend. The paddocks are rich with racing icons that include Lotus, Alfa Romeo, Ford, Mustang, Porsche, Brabham among many more.

The Trans Am Series presented by Pirelli, SVRA, Ginetta Challenge Series, FR Americas, JS F4 and the F4 U.S. have come to challenge Mid-Ohio’s, 13-turn, 2.5-mile road course. This SpeedTour event will be live streamed, too! 

There are plenty of trackside activities to share with friends and family. Take some time to check out Vendor Row, wander through the garages and have lunch on the hill by the esses. The Car Shows are huge, with displays of everything from immaculate Corvettes, to pristine modern Exotics and deliberately-funky Rat Rods.

This event offers something for everyone! Whether you’re an admirer of Ginetta race cars, a vintage Corvette fan or enjoy the sound of 850 hp Trans Am cars as they accelerate into Turn 1, your visit to Mid-Ohio is sure to be memorable.

I’m thrilled to present this world-class event and to welcome drivers, fans and enthusiasts of all ages to the Mid-Ohio SpeedTour.  Ladies and gentlemen, start your engines. Let’s go racing!

Best Regards,

Tony Parella
CEO, Parella Motorsports Holdings

Groups: TA, XGT, SGT, GT, & TA2

Num. / Color Class Driver Sponsor / Car
02 Yellow/Black SGT Kaylee Bryson LogicalSystemsInc/SamPierceChev
3 Yellow TA Paul Menard Menards/Master Force Tools
04 Blue TA Jon DeGaynor Speed Dream'n Racing
4 Blue TA Wally Dallenbach Ultimate Headers
8 Black TA Tomy Drissi Franklin Road Apparel
12 White/Black/Gold GT Jack Rinke EdRinkeChevrolet/ChevroletPerf
14 White/Red/Gray GT David Hampton AR Motorsports
16 White/Yellow TA Chris Dyson Gymweed
23 Red/Black TA Amy Ruman McNichols Co/Valley Auto Group
38 Black/White GT Colin Cohen NorwoodAutoItalia/TrafficGrafix
44 White/Blue/Black TA Adam Andretti Top Liner / Go Share
55 Orange/Silver/White SGT Milton Grant SentrySelfStor/SpringHillSuites
58 Black/Gray/Green SGT Richard Forsythe GSpeed/Sambucca Restaurant
84 Red/Black SGT Lee Saunders Landsearch LLC
97 Black/White/Red GT Chris Coffey NorwoodAutoItalia/TrafficGrafix
Num. / Color Class Driver Sponsor / Car
00 White/Black/Gray TA2 Jared Odrick Nitro Motorsports
3 White/Black TA2 Adrian Wlostowski CMI/Spot-On Serv
7 Black TA2 Jake Drew Silver Hare Racing
9 Blue TA2 Keith Prociuk HP Tuners/Cope Race Cars
15 Black/White TA2 Nathan Herne Owasso Speedway/Howe Racing
16 Red/White TA2 Jim Gallaugher Regulator by Waypointe
18 Black/Blue TA2 Caleb Bacon CB Motorsports
20 Blue TA2 Josh Hurley Greenlight Simulation/BCR
22 Yellow/Black TA2 Ty Young Ty J Young Wealth Management
25 White TA2 Chris Durbin Amsoil
26 Blue/Black TA2 Thomas Merrill HP Tuners/Cope Race Cars
27 White TA2 Barry Boes Team SLR-M1 Racecars
30 TA2 Gio Ruggiero Nitro Motorsports
41 Blue/White TA2 Adam Andretti Ultimate Headers
52 Blue/Black TA2 Matt Tifft Bennett/HP Tuners/CopeRaceCars
54 Blue/White TA2 Bruce Raymond Optima Batteries
57 Black TA2 Connor Mosack Silver Hare Racing
60 White TA2 Rafa Matos Nitro Motorsports
61 White/Orange TA2 Roberto Sabato 6th Gear Garage
70 White TA2 Brent Crews Nitro Motorsports
71 Blue TA2 Eric Cayton Ray Skillman Auto Group
75 Black TA2 Boris Said Jr Silver Hare Racing
80 Green/Black TA2 Ben Maier Nitro Motorsports
87 Yellow TA2 Doug Peterson 3-Dimensional Services Group
89 Yellow TA2 Austin Green 3-Dimensional Services Group
90 White TA2 Thomas Annunziata Nitro Motorsports
97 Yellow TA2 Tom Sheehan VixonMotorcycles/LTKInsulation
98 White/Red/Black TA2 Doug Winston Bring Back The Trades/D&M Elec
99 Red TA2 Cale Phillips Mincey's Graphics/SNP Inc.

Groups 1, 1FV, 2, 3, 4, 5b

Num. / Color Car Driver Group
7 Silver 1961 Lotus Super Seven John Nash 3
7A Black 1976 Crossle 32F Sherman Johnston 2
8 Green 1989 Swift DB-3 Bob Hatle 2
12 Red/White 1962 Bobsy SR2/3 Paul Gelpi 4
13 Red/White 1967 Datsun SRL 311 Thomas Phelan 3
16 Blue 1971 Titan Mk6 Todd Strong 2
17 White/Blue 1966 CHEVROLET YENKO STINGER Steve Schardt 3
18 Gray 1964 Auto Dynamics Mark IV Barrett Schwarzlose 1fv
23 Silver/Yellow 1972 Pegasus FV Hunter Barron 1fv
24 Black 1989 Lola T89/90 Lee Brahin 5a
25 Red 1986 Lola 86/90 David Baughman 5a
27 Orange/Green 1959 Austin Healey Sprite Charles Mays 1
28 Blue 1976 Lola T342 Bruce Domeck 2
29 Red 1969 Brabham BT29 Joe Blacker 2
32B Red 1969 Zink C4-FV Elliott O. Barron 1fv
33 Silver/Maroon 1962 Porsche 356B Joel Weinberger 3
36 Blue 1995 Mazda Miata Benjamin Ficht 3
47A Silver/Green/Blue 2000 Carbir CS2 Glenn Jividen Jr. 5a
52 Red 1974 MG B Daniel Rosenthal 3
52A Blue 1960 Austin Healey Sprite Danny Dougherty 1
53 White/Green 1969 Chevron B15 Eric Langbein 2
88 White 1965 Austin Mini Cooper S Greg Wold 1
98 Black/Red 1965 Zink C4 Jason White 1fv
291 Pink/Blue 1978 Crossle Formula Ford Kim Madrid 2

Groups 5a, 7, 9, 11

Num. / Color Car Driver Group
07 Green/Yellow 1994 Van Diemen RF 94 Craig Campbell 9
07A Black 2019 Cadillac DPi Dallara Jacek Mucha 11
10 Gray/Yellow 2004 Riley Daytona Prototype David Huber 11
24 Black 1989 Lola T89/90 Lee Brahin 5a
25 Red 1986 Lola 86/90 David Baughman 5a
33 Yellow 1971 Chevron B19 David Jacobs 7
40 Silver/Red 2006 Ford Doran GT Andrea Robertson 11
47A Silver/Green/Blue 2000 Carbir CS2 Glenn Jividen Jr. 5a
54 White/Purple/Gray 2024 Ligier F422 Garrett Grist 9
60 Orange/Black 2006 Riley Daytona Prototype Todd Sloan 11
290 Orange 1974 Lola T90 Lee Brahin 9

Group: 10

Num. / Color Car Driver Group
1 Red/White 1969 Chevorlet Camaro RJ Gottlieb 10
2 Black 1993 Pontiac Grand Prix Jeff Rocco 10
14 Red/Black/Blue 2016 Ford Mustang TA2 PHIL LASCO 10
14A Black/Orange 1988 Oldsmobile Cutlass NASCAR Michael Slutz 10
14B Red/Gray/Black 2022 Porsche Cayman David Hampton 10
27 Orange/White/Black 2009 Porsche GT3 Robert Wisen 10
27A Blue/White 2023 Porsche GT3 Manuel Gil del Real 10
31 Gray/Red 2014 Chevrolet Camaro Rick Wolsifer 10
38 Green/White/Black 2011 Maserati Trofeo Colin Cohen 10
41 Black/Red 2024 CHEVROLET Camaro Mark Mercurio 10
56 Silver/Red 2016 AMG GT3 Ritch Marziale 10
789 White 2009 Porsche 997 Grand Am Timothy Haines 10

Groups: 6, 8, 12, Ginetta

Num. / Color Car Driver Group
2024 Ginetta Race Car Jonathan DeGaynor 12a
3 Orange 1976 Porsche 914/6 Jim Lenehan 8
04 Black/Green 2022 Ginetta G56 GTA Gregory Arsenault ginet
4 Silver/Red 1994 BMW M3 Derek Schardt 12b
009 White/Black/Red 2017 Ford FP350S Rene Tercilla 12a
9 Red 1969 Chevrolet Corvette Tom Weglarz 6
17 White/Green 2024 Ginetta G56 GTA Mark Swain ginet
23 Blue 1970 Ford Boss 302 Curt Vogt 6
26 White/Black/Burgundy 2021 Ginetta G56 GTA Darryl Allen ginet
27 Blue/Red/White 1972 Datsun 240 Z Tyler Brooks 8
27B White/Red/Blue 1967 Chevrolet Corvette Eric Ritchie 6
36 Blue/Orange 1969 Porsche 911 Kellan Weinberger 8
44 White/Orange 2024 GINETTA G56 Seth Henry ginet
46 Green/White 1969 Camaro Z28 Jeff Makovich 6
54 White/Orange 1993 BMW 325 Nicky Schardt 12b
55 White/Orange 2020 Ginetta GTA Andrew Heffring ginet
58 Yellow/Black 1989 Ford Mustang Brian Thomas Himes 12b
64 Black 1964 Chevrolet Corvette Aaron Quine 6
73 White/Black/Gold 1969 Chevrolet Corvette Colby Hillman 6
77 White/Red/Black 2023 Ginetta G56 GTA Peter Heffring ginet
78 White 1958 Jaguar XK150 Paul Gelpi 12b
84 White/Brown/Brown 2024 Ginetta G65 Eric Arms ginet
89 Purple/Blue/Green 2023 Ginetta G56 GTA David Lecko ginet
94 Yellow 1997 Toyota Supra Turbo David Schardt 12a
111 Black 1959 Devin Evolution Jonathan DeGaynor 6
696 Blue 1969 Chevrolet Corvette Robert Gee 6
969 Blue 1969 Chevrolet Corvette Michael Origer 6

Group: F4-US

Car # Group Driver Sponsors
13 F4 Barrett Wolfe
15 F4 Nicolas Stati
24 F4 Daniel Quimby CruiseAmerica/MIRRaceline/FIJIAirways/GalvanizeInsurance
41 F4 Alex Crosbie
44 F4 Pablo Jose Benites
46 F4 Connor Roberts
54 F4 Lincoln Day

Group: JS F4

Car # Group Driver Sponsors
1 JSF4 Cash Felber JENSEN
2 JSF4 Roman Felber
5 JSF4 Demitri Nolan Crosslink Kiwi Motorsport
6 JSF4 Maite Caceres Abitab / Supermatch
7 JSF4 Jake Pollack JENSEN
25 JSF4 Teddy Musella Scuderia Buell
27 JSF4 Rafal Wolosz Scuderia Buell
28 JSF4 Drew Szuch Szuch Racing
29 JSF4 Kekai Hauanio N.E. Where Transport
45 JSF4 Bacon Zelenka Crosslink Kiwi Motorsport
72 JSF4 Jacob Lawter Save22
83 JSF4 Hayden Bowlsbey Save22
95 JSF4 Brad Majman

Group: FR Americas

Car # Group Driver Sponsors
02 FR Jett Bowling
6 FR Nicole Havrda
14 FR Landan Matriano Lim Crosslink Kiwi Motorsport
14 FR Ricco Shlaimoun Crosslink Kiwi Motorsport
17 FR Justin Garat Speed Factory
22 FR Hayden Bowlsbey Save22
24 FR Kevin Janzen US Power Group/Data Center Solutions
25 FR Patrick Woods-Toth Crosslink Kiwi Motorsport
31 FR Titus Sherlock Crosslink Kiwi Motorsport
55 FR Nicolas Ambiado
66 FR Ryan Shehan Crosslink Kiwi Motorsport
77 FR James Lawley Kartbahn Racing