Event Program: 2024 Pitt SpeedTour

Races & Other Events

Race Groups & Entry Lists

Articles, Partners & Local Attractions

In This Program

Letter From The CEO

A welcome letter from Tony Parella to all event participants, spectators and sponsors

Event Schedule

A full run-down of when all of the weekend’s events are taking place, including: practice / qualifying / race session times, car show times and much more!

Event Schedule

Friday, June 7
8:30am - 9:00am
Groups 1, 2, 3, 4, 5b, 8
Practice
9:00am - 9:40am
TA2®
Optional Test 1
9:40am - 10:10am
Groups 6, 10, 11, 12
Practice
10:10am - 10:50am
TA/XGT/SGT/GT
Optional Test 1
10:50am - 11:25am
FRP-F1600
Practice 1
11:25am - 12:00pm
FRP-Atlantic/F2000
Practice 1
1:00pm - 1:30pm
Groups 1, 2, 3, 4, 5b, 8
Qualifying 1
1:30pm - 2:10pm
TA2®
Optional Test 2
2:10pm - 2:40pm
Groups 6, 10, 11, 12
Qualifying 1
2:40pm - 3:20pm
TA/XGT/SGT/GT
Optional Test 2
3:20pm - 3:55pm
FRP-F1600
Practice 2
3:55pm - 4:25pm
Formula Vee Challenge Cup Series
Practice
4:25pm - 5:00pm
FRP-Atlantic/F2000
Practice 2
Saturday, June 8
8:30am - 9:00am
Groups 1, 2, 3, 4, 5b, 8
Qualifying 2
9:00am - 9:30am
TA2®
Practice
9:30am - 10:00am
Groups 6, 10, 11, 12
Qualifying 2
10:10am - 10:45am
FRP-F1600
Qualifying
10:45am - 11:15am
Formula Vee Challenge Cup Series
Qualifying
11:15am - 11:50am
FRP-Atlantic/F2000
Qualifying
11:50am - 12:20pm
TA/XGT/SGT/GT
Practice
12:20pm - 1:20pm
Lunch Break
1:20pm - 1:50pm
Groups 1, 2, 3, 4, 5b, 8
Feature Race 1
1:50pm - 2:30pm
TA2®
Qualifying
2:30pm - 3:00pm
Groups 6, 10, 11, 12
Feature Race 1
3:10pm - 3:50pm
TA/XGT/SGT/GT
Qualifying
3:50pm - 4:25pm
FRP-F1600
Feature Race 1
4:25pm - 4:55pm
Formula Vee Challenge Cup Series
Feature Race 1
4:55pm - 5:30pm
FRP-Atlantic/F2000
Feature Race 1
Sunday, June 9
8:30am - 9:00am
Groups 6, 10, 11, 12
Feature Race 2
9:00am - 9:30am
Groups 1, 2, 3, 4, 5b, 8
Feature Race 2
9:35am - 10:55am
TA2®
Feature Race
11:05am - 11:40am
FRP-F1600
Feature Race 2
11:40am - 12:10pm
Formula Vee Challenge Cup Series
Feature Race 2
12:10pm - 12:45pm
FRP-Atlantic/F2000
Qualifying 2
12:45pm - 1:40pm
Lunch Break
1:40pm - 3:00pm
TA/XGT/SGT/GT
Feature Race
3:00pm - 3:35pm
FRP-F1600
Feature Race 3
3:45pm - 4:20pm
FRP-Atlantic/F2000
Feature Race 2
4:20pm - 4:45pm
Groups 6, 8, 10, 11, 12
Feature Race 3
4:45pm - 5:10pm
Groups 1, 2, 3, 4, 5b
Feature Race 3

Entries: Trans Am Series presented by Pirelli

Trans Am - America's Road Racing Series

More Info: gotransam.com

Entries: Groups 1, 2, 3, 4, 5B

Group 1 – Recognized small displacement production sports cars, sedans

Group 2 - Formula Ford (FF), Formula Junior (FJR), Club Ford, (CF) and Post Club Ford (PCF) as specified by the SVRA Formula Ford rule book

Group 3 - Series-produced sports cars and sedans in production pre-1972

Group 4 - Limited produced sports cars, racing "specials" and GT cars built or in production prior to 1960

Group 5b - Lotus 23 and early sports racers 

Other cars may be accepted by invitation.

Entries: Groups 6, 8, 10, 11, 12

Group 6 – Select big bore production sports cars and sedans through 1972

Group 8 - Recognized series-produced sports cars and sedans in production prior to 1979, and later cars by invitation

Group 10 GT

Group 11 - GTP/Group C, ALMS, PSCR, WSC, Grand Am, Prototypes, SCCA P1 and P2 as raced from 1981

Group 12 - Early and late model Stock Cars, mostly 3.0L

Other cars may be accepted by invitation.

Entries: Formula Race Promotions

FRP - Formula Race Promotions hosts competitive F1600 series, F2000 series, Atlantic and Formula Ford Series. FRP offers a wide array of championships for teams and drivers alike

Other cars may be accepted by invitation.

Article: Fueled by Passion

Nicolas Rousselet has produced commissioned works for the Petersen Automotive Museum, Keanu Reeves’s Arch Motorcycle, The Detroit Grand Prix and the Le Garage in Tokyo M1 Concourse. His work is treasured in many private collections throughout the world and has been displayed in numerous galleries.

 From the CEO 

Welcome! We’re happy that you’ve joined us for the Pitt Race SpeedTour. It’s exciting to bring SpeedTour to this terrific venue for the first time.  Here this weekend are some of the greatest racing series, automotive technology and competitors in the world.

This weekend, the Trans Am Series presented by Pirelli adds to the series’ racing legacy.  SVRA brings a variety of vintage road racing icons. Mini, MG, Alfa Romeo, Swift, Mustang and Corvette are just a few of the legendary nameplates you will see in the paddock and on the track this weekend. Open-Wheel racers from the Formula Race Promoitons Series will fill the track with fast fun. 

Whether you’re watching the races,  admiring a vintage Mustang or just spending time with the family, your visit to the Pitt Race SpeedTour is sure to be memorable.

Ladies and gentlemen, start your engines. Let’s go racing!

Tony Parella
CEO, Parella Motorsports Holdings

Group: FRP

Group: Trans Am Presented by Pirelli

Num. / Color Class Driver Sponsor / Car
02 Yellow/Black SGT Kaylee Bryson LogicalSystemsInc/SamPierceChev
3 Yellow TA Paul Menard Menards/Master Force Tools
8 Black TA Tomy Drissi Franklin Road Apparel
13 Green/Yellow/Black GT Michael Saia KMC/RapidPerformanceMgmt/Motul
14 White/Red/Gray GT David Hampton AR Motorsports
16 White/Yellow TA Chris Dyson Gymweed
17 White/Red/Gold TA Adam Andretti Top Liner Chevrolet Camaro
18 Black SGT Ricky Sanders Bridgehaul/Bennett/Pitboxes.com
23 Red/Black TA Amy Ruman McNichols Co/Valley Auto Group
38 Black/White GT Colin Cohen NorwoodAutoItalia/TrafficGrafix
42 Blue XGT Danny Lowry Bennett/Bridgehaul/Pitboxes
58 Black/Gray/Green SGT Richard Forsythe GSpeed/Sambucca Restaurant
67 Purple/White GT Joey DaSilva Ave Motorsports
93 Red/Black SGT Jenn Krpata Island Trees Auto
97 Black/White/Red GT Chris Coffey NorwoodAutoItalia/TrafficGrafix
Num. / Color Class Driver Sponsor / Car
3 White/Black TA2 Adrian Wlostowski CMI/Spot-On Serv
7 Black TA2 Jake Drew Silver Hare Racing
9 Blue TA2 Keith Prociuk HP Tuners/Cope Race Cars
11 Black TA2 John Weisberg IronSmoke/RedLineOil/Carbotech
16 Red/White TA2 Jim Gallaugher Regulator by Waypointe
17 White TA2 Evan Slater Team SLR-M1 Racecars
18 Black/Blue TA2 Caleb Bacon CB Motorsports
20 Blue TA2 Josh Hurley Greenlight Simulation/BCR
25 White TA2 Chris Durbin Amsoil
26 Blue/Black TA2 Thomas Merrill HP Tuners/Cope Race Cars
30 Yellow TA2 Michele Abbate Nitro Motorsports
32 Blue TA2 Barry Boes Accio Data/TRB Autosport
40 TA2 Gio Ruggiero Nitro Motorsports
57 Black TA2 Connor Mosack Silver Hare Racing
60 White TA2 Rafa Matos Nitro Motorsports
71 Blue TA2 Eric Cayton Ray Skillman Auto Group
75 Black TA2 Boris Said Jr Silver Hare Racing
80 Green/Black TA2 Ben Maier Nitro Motorsports
81 Blue/Green/Black TA2 Jared Odrick CB Motorsports
90 White TA2 Thomas Annunziata Nitro Motorsports
97 Yellow TA2 Tom Sheehan VixonMotorcycles/LTKInsulation
98 White/Red/Black TA2 Doug Winston Bring Back The Trades/D&M Elec

Groups 1, 2, 3, 4, 5b

Num. / Color Car Driver Group
2 Yellow 1962 Austin Cooper Christopher Chilson 1
8 Green 1989 Swift DB-3 Bob Hatle 2
9 Black 1970 Porsche 914 Russ Rosenberg 3
16 Blue 1971 Titan Mk6 Todd Strong 2
18 Red 1973 MG B David Isaac 3
27 White 1961 Elva Courier Kenny Williamson 3
41 Blue/White/Yellow 2012 Piper F1600 Karsten DeFonce 2
45 Blue/White/White 2012 Piper F1600 Dillon DeFonce 2
47 Red 1960 Austin Healy Bugeye Sprite John Iorio 1
55 Yellow/Green 1955 Chevrolet Corvette Bill Schwacke 4
57 White/Blue 1966 Chevrolet Yenko Stinger Corvair Logan Dernoshek 3
57A Black 1970 TVR Vixen Michael Zappa 3
71 Maroon 1965 Datsun 510 Lowell Huston 3
291 Pink/Blue 1978 Crossle Formula Ford Kim Madrid 2

Groups 6, 8, 10, 11, 12

Num. / Color Car Driver Group
1 Red/White 2008 Chevrolet Monte Carlo Michael Leptuck 10
03 Red 2021 Chevrolet Camero Randy Walker 10
4 White/Black/Red 2016 Chevy Silverado Scott Dolfi 10
009 White/Black/Red 2017 Ford FP350S Rene Tercilla 12a
34 Black/Red/White 2013 Radical Sr-8 Garry Gray 11
38 Yellow 1982 Mazda RX7 Chris Ardern 8
41 Black/Red 2024 CHEVROLET Camaro Mark Mercurio 10
44 Black 2009 Ford GT3 Michael Lange 11
53 White/Black/Red 1998 VW Fun Cup Bryan Scheible 12b
54 Black 2015 Nascar Toyota Camry Brian Pritchard 10
60 White 2011 Roush Fenway Mustang Brian Shafranek 10
70 Red 2012 Mustang Boss 302 Tim Bauder 12a
73 White/Black/Gold 1969 Chevrolet Corvette Colby Hillman 6
153 Black/White/Red 2009 VW Fun Cup Phil Scheible 12b
200 Green/White 1966 Shelby GT350 Mark Davis 6
511 Blue/White/Red 1971 Datsun 510 Peter Bauer 8