Event Program: 2021 Portland SpeedTour

Races & Other Events

Race Groups & Entry Lists

Articles, Partners & Local Attractions

In This Program

Letter From The CEO

A welcome letter from Tony Parella to all event participants, spectators and sponsors

Event Schedule

A full run-down of when all of the weekend’s events are taking place, including: practice / qualifying / race session times, car show times and much more!

Entries: Groups 1, 3, 4, 5b

Group 1 – Recognized small displacement production sports cars, sedans, Formula Junior and Formula Vee 

Group 3 - Series-produced sports cars and sedans in production pre-1972

Group 4 - Limited produced sports cars, racing "specials" and GT cars built or in production prior to 1960

Group 5b – Small bore World Sports Car Championship and prototypes as raced between 1960 and 1972

Other cars may be accepted by invitation.

Entries: Group 2

Group 2Formula Ford (FF), Club Ford (CF) and Post Club Ford (PCF) as specified by the SVRA Formula Ford Rule Book

Other cars may be accepted by invitation.

Entries: Groups 5a, 7, 9, 11

Group 5a - Sports 2000

Group 7 - World Championship of Makes, on slicks; Under 2L sports cars as raced after 1972; Can-Am as raced after 1967; center-seat Can Am, SCCA ASR and BSR

Group 9 - All open wheel cars on slicks from 1970 to 2014 from the early F-2 cars to modern F-1 cars and everything in between

Group 11 - GTP/Group C, ALMS, PSCR, WSC, Grand Am, Prototypes, SCCA P1 and P2 as raced from 1981

Other cars may be accepted by invitation.

Entries: Groups 6, 10, 12a

Group 6 - Selected big bore production sports cars and sedans through 1972

Group 10 - Select GT sports cars, Trans-Am; select cars raced between 1973 and 1999, Trans Am and production based contemporary cars as raced from 1999 to 5 years from today's date or other cars as assigned

Group 12a - Post 1972 prepared cars, a combination of large and small bore cars

Other cars may be accepted by invitation.

Entries: Groups 8, 12b

Group 8Recognized series-produced sports cars and sedans in production prior to 1979, and later cars by invitation

Group 12b - Post 1972 prepared cars, mostly 3.0L and under

Other cars may be accepted by invitation.

Entries: KASTNER CUP

Kastner Cup - An annual gathering of Triumph race cars from all over the world. The Kastner Cup is a feature race for Triumph powered cars, and enjoy the camaraderie of a bunch of like-minded individuals.

Other cars may be accepted by invitation.

Entries: FPUSA/FCC-F4/FR/FM/PFM

Promoted by Exclusive Racing in affiliation with SCCA Pro Racing sponsored by Ligier North America, Hankook Competition and powered by Honda.

Other cars may be accepted by invitation.

Entries: Trans Am Series presented by Pirelli

Trans Am – America’s Road Racing Series

More Info: gotransam.com

Article: The Legacy of Kas Kastner

Kas Kastner was one of the most influential individuals responsible for the racing success of Triumph sports cars from the late 1950’s through 1970 and beyond.

Article: In Good Spirits

Adobe Road Winery, Racecar Driver, Kevin Buckler, Races To Victory Creating Award-Winning Wines

Article: Nicolas Rousselet Fueled by Passion

Trained in Paris as an automotive designer, Nicolas Rousselet’s lifelong endeavor is creating art that captures the excitement, power and style of the automobile

Letter From the CEO 

Welcome to the Portland SpeedTour. We’re so happy to be back racing at Portland International Raceway. Cars spanning over 60 years of racing and technology will be on the track this weekend. 

Portland International Raceway (PIR) has been continuously hosting competitors since 1961 and once again, racers from around the globe have come to challenge this historic 1.94-mile, 12-turn road course. 

The Trans Am Series presented by Pirelli West Coast Championship has returned to Portland.  Trans Am’s race legacy at PIR dates back to 1975.

The Sportscar Vintage Racing Association showcases a variety of vintage road racing icons. Brabham, Datsun, Alfa Romeo, Lotus, Lola, Mustang and Corvette are just a few of the legendary nameplates you’ll see on the track this weekend.

Triumph racers will vie for marque dominance and bragging rights during the 19th Annual Kastner Cup.  This event honors the legacy of R.W. “Kas” Kastner who was responsible for the notable successes of the Triumph racing program in the 1960s. 

In addition to great racing, there are plenty of trackside activities to enjoy. Take some time to check out vendor row, enjoy a track side picnic lunch and introduce yourself to a driver. Saturday’s Car Show sponsored by Hagerty will add to the fun.  

Be it learning about a unique race car, meeting a famous driver or enjoying lunch-time laps in your Triumph sports car, your visit to the Portland SpeedTour is sure to be memorable.

Ladies and gentlemen, start your engines. Let’s go racing!

Tony Parella
CEO, Parella Motorsports Holdings

Groups 1, 3, 4, 5b

Num. / ColorCarDriverGroup
00 Orange 1971 Triumph GT6 Stephen Jones 3
03 White 1963 Triumph Spitfire Jim Norlin 3
5 Yellow/Silver 1965 Beach Mk4B John Rankin 4
8 Black/Silver 1962 Triumph Spitfire Paul Quackenbush 3
10 Red 1960 Triumph TR3 Henry Morrison 3
14 White 1957 Triumph TR3A Jason Roosa 3
15 Blue 1963 Elva MK 7 Mike Zubko 5b
18 Yellow/Blue 1965 Volvo P1800 Garry Small 3
21 Red 1967 MG Midget William Greenman 1
21A White/Red 1963 Lotus 23b Geir Ramleth 5b
24 White/Blue 1963 Triumph Herald Jerry L. Barker 3
30 Blue 1962 Morgan 4/4 John Woodward 3
41 Green 1960 Lola MK1 Kurt DelBene 4
45 Beige 1967 Morgan +4 Mike Granat 3
51 Blue 1967 Triumph TR4-A Jeff Quick 3
56 Green/Gray/White 1956 Austin Healey 100M Richard Thomas 1
57 Blue 1963 Bobsy SR2 Jeffrey Newman 5b
61 Silver 1962 Chevrolet Corvette Cooper Dubois 4
63 White/Green 1963 Ford Cortina GT Tony Viskov 3
66 Blue 1965 Volkswagen Bug Steven Smith 1
67 Blue/Orange 1968 Ford Cortina GT Mark Viskov 3
70 White/Blue 1967 Datsun Roadster 2000 Mike Smith 3
73 White/Black 1967 MG Midget William Carson 1
76 Blue 1971 MG Midget Steve Yarbrough 1
90 Gray 1967 Alfa Romeo GTV Parker McKean 3
95 Red/White 1963 Triumph TR-4 Tony Drews 3
97 White 1962 TVR Grantura III Hal Monheim 3
98 Red 1957 Triumph Devin Bill Hart 4
99 Green 1959 Lotus 17 Thor Johnson 4
114 Yellow/Black 1968 Triumph GT6+ John Frymark 3
114A Black 1954 Nichols Spl. Jean-Pierre Molerus 1
132 Red/White 1957 Triumph TR3 Rick McCurdy 3
222 Silver 1959 Peyote MkII Bill Babcock 4
595 Red 1965 Triumph TR-4A IRS Brian Howlett 3

Group 2

Num. / ColorCarDriverGroup
6 Blue/Orange 1980 Crossle 40F Mark Keller 2
7 Red/White 1969 Legrand Mk6b Mark Rincon 2
7A Black 1976 Crossle 32F Sherman Johnston 2
10 Blue/Green 1979 Crossle 35 John Hill 2
27 Green/Gold 1965 Brabham BT 14 Dave Sweeney 2
32 Blue/White 1979 Crossle 35F Larry Bangert 2
32A White/Red 1979 Van Diemen Rf79 Scott Whitestine 2
58 Orange 1985 Swift DB-1 FF Neil Shelton 2
60 Red 1969 Winkelmann WDB2 FB Darrell LeBlanc 2
76 Blue/Orange 1972 Hawke D9 Steve Yarbrough 2
77 White/Red 1972 Royale RP16 John Allen 2
91 White/Red/Black 1985 Swift FF Donald Stern 2
93 Orange/White 1970 Titan Mk 6 Oliver Ramleth 2
99 Blue/Orange 1979 Crossle 35 Russell Werner 2
231 Silver/Blue/Orange 1978 Crossle 32F John Greeven 2

Groups 5a, 7, 9, 11

Num. / ColorCarDriverGroup
1 Orange/Black 2006 Juno SSV-6 Dennis Pavlina 11
6 Blue/White 1998 Benetton 198 Kurt DelBene 9
9 Black/Yellow 1982 Ralt RT4 Geir Ramleth 9
16 White/Blue 1966 Leonheart Spl. USRRC/CanAm Richard Duncan 7
17 Blue/White 1986 Swift DB2 Steve Walker 5a
23 White/Red 2006 Porsche Riley DP Ernie Spada 11
65 Black 1987 Swift DB2 Jason Perkins 5a
88 White/Yellow/Red 1997 Riley-Scott WSC Wade Carter 11

Groups 6, 10, 12a

Num. / ColorCarDriverGroup
00 Red 2000 Holden Commodore John Schweitzer 10
6 White/Blue 1965 Ford Mustang Randy Johnson 6
6A Red/White/Blue 1995 Ford Thunderbird Steve Beck 10
009 Silver 2015 Porsche GT3 Cup Scott Daiger 10
11A Black/Black/Silver 1980 Huffaker Triumph TR8 Curt Johnston 12a
15 White/Red/Blue 1976 Chevrolet Corvette Bradley Briscoe 6
24 Red 1965 Ford Falcon Randy Dunphy 6
29 Red/White/Black 1997 Corvette C5 Dominic Martinolich 10
43 Black/White 1971 Chevrolet camaro Ken Garchow 6
44 White/Blue/Red 1999 porsche 911 Cup Ernie Spada 10
56A Red 1972 Jaguar XKE V12 Mark Adams 6
68 Red 1967 Chevrolet Corvette Curt Kallberg 6
77 Blue/Red 1970 AMC Javelin Buzz Dyer 6
79 Blue/Orange 1979 Ford Mustang Donald Thieman 10
95 Black/Yellow 1969 Chevrolet Corvette Erik Dolson 6
166 Blue/Gold 1965 Ford Mustang Del MacKenzie 6
827 Black 1968 Ford Mustang Christian Munk 6

Groups 8, 12b

Num. / ColorCarDriverGroup
4 Blue/Orange 1967 Porsche 911 Steve Gilmore 8
6 Red 1966 Lotus Elan Kristine Casey 8
7 White 1969 Triumph TR6 Tom Kreger 8
7A Red/White/Blue 1969 Datsun 510 Josh Moriarty 8
11 Black/Black/White 1979 Triumph TR7 Curt Johnston 12b
13 Red 1968 Porsche 911 Paul Gaudio 8
14 Black/Silver 1967 Haggispeed Clubman Don Crawford 8
17 White/Yellow/Blue 1990 Mercedes 190 2.5 16valve EVO II John Murray 12b
19 Silver/Red 1964 Lotus Super 7 S2 Marc Nichols 8
22 Red 1965 Lotus 26R Jess Heitman 8
27 White/Blue/Red 1986 BMW E30 M3 EVO 3 Steve Walker 12b
44 Red 1969 Triumph TR6 Charly Mitchel 8
47 Blue 1968 Triumph TR 250K Tony GARMEY 8
53 Orange 1971 BMW 2002 Rob Bellevue 8
55 Orange 1970 Porsche 914-6 Jon Munns 8
62 Black/Silver 1962 Lotus Super 7 Richard De Wolf 8
74 Green 1974 Alfa Romeo GTV Alex Haugland 8
99 Red/Orange 1969 Alfa Romeo GTV Bruce McKean 8
103 White/Blue/Red 1974 BMW Schnitzer 2800CSL Thor Johnson 12b
119 Black/Silver 1969 Lotus Super 7 Robert Scollard 8
132 White 1969 BMW 2002 Deborah Briscoe 8

Entries: Kastner Cup

Entry List: FPUSA/FCC-F4/FR/FM/PFM

Entry List: Trans Am